4-30-088  <<  4-30-090 >>   4-30-092

Must an out-of-state individual holding a license from another state apply and obtain a Washington state license to hold out and practice in Washington state?

No. Out-of-state individuals holding valid licenses to practice public accounting issued by a substantially equivalent state, may hold out and practice within Washington state and/or provide public accounting services in person, by mail, telephone, or electronic means to clients residing in Washington state without notice or payment of a fee. An individual who qualifies for practice privileges under RCW 18.04.350(2), and who performs any attest service described in RCW 18.04.010(1) may only do so through a firm that has obtained a license under RCW 18.04.195 and 18.04.215 or that meets the requirements for an exception from the firm licensure requirements under RCW 18.04.195 (1)(a)(iii)(A) through (D) or (b).
As a condition of this privilege, the out-of-state individual is deemed to have consented to:
(1) The personal and subject matter jurisdiction and disciplinary authority of this state's board;
(2) Comply with the Public Accountancy Act of this state, chapter 18.04 RCW, and this board's rules contained in Title 4 WAC;
(3) The appointment of the state board which issued the certificate or license as their agent upon whom process may be served in any action or proceeding by this state's board against the certificate holder or licensee;
(4) Not render any professional services in this state unless the out-of-state individual is licensed to render such services in the state of licensure upon which the privilege is contingent;
(5) Cease offering or performing professional services in this state, individually and/or on behalf of a firm, if the license from the state of the out-of-state individual's principal place of business is no longer valid; and
(6) Cease offering or performing specific professional services in this state, individually and/or on behalf of a firm, if the license from the state of the out-of-state individual's principal place of business is restricted from offering or performing such specific professional services.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 18.04.055. WSR 16-17-036, § 4-30-090, filed 8/9/16, effective 9/9/16. Statutory Authority: RCW 18.04.350 (2), (3), (4), (5). WSR 11-07-070, § 4-30-090, filed 3/22/11, effective 4/22/11; WSR 10-24-009, amended and recodified as § 4-30-090, filed 11/18/10, effective 12/19/10; WSR 08-18-016, § 4-25-747, filed 8/25/08, effective 9/25/08.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group