How does a child's age and attendance in school affect their eligibility for TANF and SFA?

(1) To be eligible for temporary assistance for needy families (TANF) or state family assistance (SFA), a child must be:
(a) Under age eighteen; or
(b) Under age nineteen, and participating full-time in a secondary school program or the same level of vocational or technical training.
(i) "Participating" means the educational or training institution finds that the child:
(A) Meets the school's attendance requirements; and
(B) Is making acceptable progress in finishing the program.
(ii) The educational or training institution sets the definition of "full-time" attendance and the number of classes a child must take.
(iii) A secondary education includes high school, a GED program, and state-approved home schools.
(2) If a child age eighteen or older has already met the requirements to finish the educational program, the child is no longer eligible for TANF or SFA.
(3) If the child does not qualify for assistance under subsection (1) of this section, they may qualify for SFA if the child is under age twenty-one and:
(a) Gets an education due to their disability as stated in RCW 28A.155.020; or
(b) Participates full-time in a secondary education program or an equal level of vocational training as defined in (1)(b) above.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.08.090, 74.04.510, and 2011 1st sp.s. c 15. WSR 13-18-005, § 388-404-0005, filed 8/22/13, effective 10/1/13. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.057, 2000 2nd sp.s. c 1. WSR 01-03-121, § 388-404-0005, filed 1/22/01, effective 3/1/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057, 74.08.090, and 74.04.510. WSR 00-05-007, § 388-404-0005, filed 2/4/00, effective 3/6/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.055, 74.04.057 and 74.08.090. WSR 98-16-044, § 388-404-0005, filed 7/31/98, effective 9/1/98.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group