What are the eligibility requirements for the CA/SSP program?

To be eligible to receive CA/SSP, you must meet all of the following eligibility requirements:
(1) Be a child who has entered foster care (Title 45 C.F.R. 1355.20);
(2) Already receive supplemental security income (SSI) benefits or have recently received notice of an award for such benefits; and
(3) Receive behavior rehabilitation services (BRS) for out-of-home placement services for all or part of a month; and
(4) Not receive foster care maintenance payments under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 670).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 74.04.600, 74.04.620, 74.13.031, and 2002 c 371. WSR 07-23-004, § 388-25-1010, filed 11/8/07, effective 12/9/07. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.04.050, 2002 c 371, RCW 74.04.600 and 74.13.031. WSR 05-11-016, § 388-25-1010, filed 5/9/05, effective 6/9/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group