Can an extended foster care participant continue in extended foster care under a different eligibility category?

Yes. A youth may transition among the eligibility categories while under the same voluntary placement agreement or dependency order, so long as the youth remains eligible during the transition.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 13.34.145, 13.34.267, 74.13.020, 74.13.031, 43.88C.010, 74.13.107, 43.131.416, 13.34.030. WSR 14-13-051, § 388-25-0532, filed 6/12/14, effective 7/13/14. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031, 13.34.267, and 2008 federal legislation "Fostering Connections to Success and Increasing Adoptions Act." WSR 13-08-017, § 388-25-0532, filed 3/25/13, effective 4/25/13.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group