388-15-037  <<  388-15-041 >>   388-15-045

When will CPS involve the juvenile court?

CPS may file a dependency petition with the juvenile court when CPS determines that court intervention is necessary for protection of the child.
(1) CPS must file a dependency petition with the juvenile court when a child is to remain in out of home care beyond seventy-two hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays) unless the child's parent or legal custodian signs a voluntary placement agreement.
(2) CPS must make reasonable efforts to notify both parents, guardians, and any legal custodian(s) that a dependency petition has been filed. The notice must inform these parties of the date, time, and location of the initial shelter care hearing and of the parent(s) and any legal custodian's legal rights. If the court has entered an order for the out-of-home placement of the child, a hearing shall be held within seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
(3) Whenever CPS assumes custody of a child from law enforcement, and places the child in out of home care, a court hearing must be held within seventy-two hours from the time the child is taken into protective custody, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
(4) Whenever CPS assumes custody from a physician or a hospital administrator and places the child in out-of-home care, a court hearing must be held within seventy-two hours from the time CPS assumes custody of the child, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031, 74.04.050, and chapter 26.44 RCW. WSR 02-15-098 and 02-17-045, ยง 388-15-041, filed 7/16/02 and 8/14/02, effective 2/10/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group