388-15-025  <<  388-15-029 >>   388-15-033

What information may CPS share with mandated reporters?

(1) CPS in the conduct of ongoing case planning and consultation with those persons or agencies required to report alleged child abuse or neglect under RCW 26.44.030 and with consultants designated by CPS, may share otherwise confidential information with such persons, agencies, and consultants if the confidential information is pertinent to cases currently receiving child protective services.
(2) When CPS receives a report of alleged child abuse or neglect, mandated reporters, as identified in RCW 26.44.030, and their employees must provide upon request by CPS, all relevant records in their possession related to the child (RCW 26.44.030).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031, 74.04.050, and chapter 26.44 RCW. WSR 02-15-098 and 02-17-045, ยง 388-15-029, filed 7/16/02 and 8/14/02, effective 2/10/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group