388-14A-7200  <<  388-14A-7305 >>   388-14A-7315

How does a party, IV-D agency or jurisdiction ask for a determination of controlling order?

(1) When there are multiple current support orders covering the same obligor and the same children, a party to a support order may request that the division of child support (DCS) make a determination of controlling order under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, chapter 26.21A RCW.
(2) When another state's IV-D agency or another jurisdiction has identified that there are multiple support orders in existence and DCS has personal jurisdiction over both of the parties to the orders, the IV-D agency or jurisdiction may request a determination of controlling order from DCS.
(3) A request for a determination of controlling order may be made at any time, unless there has already been a determination of controlling order for the same obligor and children.
(4) DCS can provide a form which contains all the required elements for a request for determination of controlling order. A request for a determination of controlling order:
(a) Must be in writing;
(b) Must contain copies of any child support orders known to the requesting party. DCS waives this requirement if DCS has a true copy of the order on file; and
(c) Must identify the order that the requesting party believes should be the controlling order.
(5) A request for determination of controlling order does not constitute a petition for modification of a support order.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 26.23.120, 43.20A.550, 74.04.055, 74.08.090, 74.20.040(9), 74.20A.310, and 45 C.F.R. Parts 301.1, 302.35, 302.36, 303.3, 303.7, 303.11, 303.20, 305.63, 307.13, and 308.2. WSR 11-22-116, § 388-14A-7305, filed 11/2/11, effective 12/3/11. Statutory Authority: RCW 34.05.220(2), 43.20A.550, 74.04.055, 74.08.090, 74.20.040, 74.20A.310. WSR 07-08-055, § 388-14A-7305, filed 3/29/07, effective 4/29/07.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group