388-14A-4143  <<  388-14A-4145 >>   388-14A-4150

What must the plan administrator do when the insurance plan in which the obligated parent is enrolled does not provide coverage which is accessible to the children?

(1) If more than one insurance plan is offered by the employer or union, and each plan may be extended to cover the child, then the plan administrator must enroll the children named in the national medical support notice (NMSN) in the plan in which the obligated parent is enrolled.
(2) If the obligated parent's plan does not provide coverage which is accessible to the child, the plan administrator:
(a) May give the obligated parent the opportunity to change plans so that obligated parent and the children may be enrolled in a plan which provides accessible coverage for the children; but
(b) Is not required to change the obligated parent's plan to one which provides accessible coverage for the children.
[Statutory Authority: 2007 c 143, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, and 9. WSR 08-12-029, § 388-14A-4145, filed 5/29/08, effective 7/1/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.20A.310, and 26.18.170, 42 U.S.C. 666 (a)(19), Child Support Performance and Incentives Act of 1998, 45 C.F.R. 303.31, and 45 C.F.R. 303.32. WSR 04-17-119, § 388-14A-4145, filed 8/17/04, effective 9/17/04.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group