Search
388-148-0040  <<  388-148-0045 >>   388-148-0050

WAC 388-148-0045

Agency filings affecting this section

What HIV/AIDS and bloodborne pathogens training is required?

(1) You must provide or arrange for training for yourself, your staff, and any individual who may at anytime be the sole caregiver, on the prevention and transmission of HIV/AIDS, and bloodborne pathogens. Such training must include infection control standards.
(2) You must use infection control requirements and educational material consistent with the current approved curriculum Know - HIV/AIDS Prevention Education for Health Care Facility Employees, published by the department of health, office on HIV/AIDS.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.030 and chapter 74.15 RCW. WSR 04-08-073, § 388-148-0045, filed 4/5/04, effective 5/6/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.15.030. WSR 01-18-037, § 388-148-0045, filed 8/28/01, effective 9/28/01.]