Search
388-106-0305  <<  388-106-0310 >>   388-106-0315

WAC 388-106-0310

Agency filings affecting this section

Am I eligible for COPES-funded services?

You are eligible for COPES-funded services if you meet all of the following criteria. The department must assess your needs in CARE and determine that:
(1) You are age:
(a) Eighteen or older and blind or have a disability, as defined in WAC 182-512-0050; or
(b) Sixty-five or older.
(2) You meet financial eligibility requirements. This means the department will assess your finances and determine if your income and resources fall within the limits set in WAC 388-515-1505, community options program entry system (COPES).
(3) You:
(a) Are not eligible for medicaid personal care services (MPC); or
(b) Are eligible for MPC services, but the department determines that the amount, duration, or scope of your needs is beyond what MPC can provide.
(4) Your CARE assessment shows you need the level of care provided in a nursing facility (or will likely need the level of care within thirty days unless COPES services are provided) which is defined in WAC 388-106-0355(1).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090 and 74.09.520. WSR 12-16-026, § 388-106-0310, filed 7/25/12, effective 8/25/12. Statutory Authority: RCW 34.05.353 (2)(d), 74.08.090, and chapters 74.09, 74.04 RCW. WSR 08-11-047, § 388-106-0310, filed 5/15/08, effective 6/15/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.08.090, 74.09.520. WSR 05-11-082, § 388-106-0310, filed 5/17/05, effective 6/17/05.]