Search
357-31-340  <<  357-31-345 >>   357-31-346

WAC 357-31-345

Agency filings affecting this section

How does leave without pay affect a general government employee's anniversary date, unbroken service date, periodic increment date, and seniority date?

(1) For a general government employee, the anniversary date, unbroken service date, and periodic increment date is adjusted for any period of leave without pay which exceeds fifteen consecutive calendar days except when the leave without pay is taken for:
(a) Military leave of absence without pay as provided in WAC 357-31-370;
(b) Compensable work-related injury or illness leave;
(c) Government service leave not to exceed two years and one month;
(d) Educational leave, contingent upon successful completion of the coursework; and/or
(e) Voluntarily reducing the effect of an employer's layoff.
(2) When an employee is on leave without pay for more than fifteen consecutive calendar days and the absence is not due to one of the reasons listed above, the employee's anniversary date, unbroken service date and periodic increment date must be moved forward in an amount equal to the number of calendar days on leave without pay.
(3) For a general government employee the seniority date is adjusted for leave without pay in accordance with WAC 357-46-055.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 09-11-068, § 357-31-345, filed 5/14/09, effective 6/16/09; WSR 05-08-138, § 357-31-345, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]