To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

357-31-185  <<  357-31-190 >>   357-31-195

When can an employee start to use accrued vacation leave?

An employee (part-time or full-time) must complete six months of continuous state employment before they can use vacation leave. The only exception to the six-month requirement is that during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium if an employee's monthly full-time equivalent base salary is two thousand five hundred dollars or less and the employee's office or institution enacts a temporary layoff as described in chapter 32, Laws of 2010, the employee can use accrued vacation leave.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 10-23-040, § 357-31-190, filed 11/10/10, effective 12/13/10; WSR 05-08-137, § 357-31-190, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]