332-52-150  <<  332-52-155 >>   332-52-200

Anchorage.

(1) What is the length of time that a vessel may be moored or anchored on state-owned aquatic lands? Persons shall not moor or anchor a vessel in the same area on state-owned aquatic lands for periods longer than thirty consecutive days or for more than a total of ninety days in any three hundred sixty-five day period. For purposes of WAC 332-52-155, "in the same area" means within a radius of five miles of any location where the vessel was previously moored or anchored.
(2) Are there places where the time limit does not apply? Subsection (1) of this section does not apply where the federal government, a county, a city, a state agency, including DNR, a port, or any other public entity with authority has posted, enacted, or adopted different anchorage or moorage restrictions. Persons shall observe restrictions specific to the locality. Additionally, persons may exceed this time limit if:
(a) Granted express consent by either DNR or the lessee of the state-owned aquatic lands where the vessel is moored or anchored; and
(b) Anchorage or moorage does not violate any other law or rule.
(3) Any violation of this section is an infraction under chapter 7.84 RCW.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.30 RCW and RCW 43.12.065. WSR 09-05-034, ยง 332-52-155, filed 2/11/09, effective 3/14/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group