314-11-080  <<  314-11-085 >>   314-11-090

Do I have to sell liquor at a certain price?

(1) Liquor licensees must sell beer, wine, and spirits at or above the licensee's acquisition cost.
(2) An exception to this requirement is that on-premises retail licensees may give a customer a drink free of charge under limited circumstances, such as a customer's birthday or to compensate for unsatisfactory products or services. Free liquor may not be used in advertising or as part of a promotion.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030 and 66.08.050. WSR 12-17-006, § 314-11-085, filed 8/1/12, effective 9/1/12. Statutory Authority: RCW 66.08.030, 66.28.100, 66.28.040, 66.28.090, 66.44.010, 66.44.070, 66.44.200, 66.44.270, 66.44.291, 66.44.292, 66.44.310, 66.44.316, 66.44.318, 66.44.340, 66.44.350, and chapter 66.44 RCW. WSR 01-06-014, § 314-11-085, filed 2/26/01, effective 3/29/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group