Search
308-93-270  <<  308-93-275 >>   308-93-276

WAC 308-93-275

No agency filings affecting this section since 2003

Abandoned vessels.

What are the options for disposing of an abandoned vessel?
An abandoned vessel may be disposed of in several ways, depending upon where it is abandoned.
(1) Vessel abandoned adrift.
The watercraft adrift laws (chapter 79A.60 RCW) provide details for disposing of vessels abandoned on water.
(a) In addition to other documents required by law or rule, the following documents are required when applying for a certificate of ownership to a vessel that was abandoned adrift.
(i) A copy of the court order authorizing the sale of the abandoned vessel;
(ii) A bill of sale from the entity selling the vessel; and
(iii) A properly completed and notarized/certified vessel data form unless a completed vessel title application is submitted in lieu of the vessel data form.
(2) Vessel abandoned on land.
(a) A vessel abandoned on land may be disposed of by one of the following:
(i) The lost and found property laws in chapter 63.21 RCW; or
(ii) The unclaimed property in hands of city police (chapter 63.32 RCW); or
(iii) Unclaimed property in the hands of Washington state patrol (chapter 63.35 RCW); or
(iv) Unclaimed property in hands of sheriff (chapter 63.40 RCW).
(b) Documents needed to apply for a certificate of ownership for vessel that was abandoned on a highway of this state and towed by a registered tow truck operator. Vessels that are:
(i) Registered with the department; and
(ii) Found abandoned on a highway of this state; and
(iii) Towed by a registered tow truck operator
are subject to the requirements of the abandoned vehicle laws (chapter 46.55 RCW). The vessel may be sold using an abandoned vehicle report as proved in chapter 46.55 RCW. A properly completed and notarized/certified vessel data form is required upon application for certificate of ownership unless a completed vessel title application is submitted in lieu of the vessel data form.
(3) Vessel considered abandoned at a moorage facility.
A vessel moored in a moorage facility is considered abandoned when the vessel owner fails to pay the port charges owed.
Publicly owned moorage facilities attempting to dispose of a vessel for failure of the owner to pay port charges must follow the requirements of RCW 53.08.320. Privately owned moorage facilities attempting to dispose of a vessel for failure of the owner to pay port charges must follow the requirements of RCW 88.26.020.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 46.16.381. WSR 02-04-001, ยง 308-93-275, filed 1/23/02, effective 2/23/02.]