296-96-02455  <<  296-96-02460 >>   296-96-02465

What are the requirements for electrical main line disconnects?

(1) The main line disconnect switch(es) or circuit breaker must be located per NEC 620.51(c) and:
(a) Inside the machine room door on the lock jamb side of the machine room door;
(b) Not more than twenty-four inches from the jamb to the operating handle; and
(c) Be at a height not less than thirty-six inches and not more than sixty-six inches above the finish floor as measured centerline to the disconnect handle.
(2) For multicar machine rooms the switches shall be grouped together as close as possible to that location.
(3) For machine rooms with double swing doors, the doors must swing out and the switch(es) must be on the wall adjacent to the hinge side of the active door panel.
(4) The switch(es) must be designed so that they may be locked out and tagged in the open position.
EXCEPTION:
Special purpose and residential inclined elevators are exempt from this section.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 70.87 RCW. WSR 13-24-066, § 296-96-02460, filed 11/27/13, effective 1/1/14; WSR 07-24-041, § 296-96-02460, filed 11/30/07, effective 1/1/08.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group