Search
296-307-36206  <<  296-307-36209 >>   296-307-36212

WAC 296-307-36209

No agency filings affecting this section since 2003

What requirements apply to guarding live parts?

(1) Unless otherwise indicated, live parts of electric equipment operating at 50 volts or more must be guarded against accidental contact by an approved cabinet or other form of approved enclosure, or by any of the following:
(a) Location in a room, vault, or similar enclosure that is accessible only to qualified persons.
(b) Suitable permanent substantial partitions or screens arranged so that only qualified persons have access to the area within reach of the live parts. Any openings in such partitions or screens must be small enough and located so that employees are not likely to come into accidental contact with live parts or to bring conducting objects into contact with them.
(c) Location on a suitable balcony, gallery, or platform elevated and accessible only to qualified persons.
(d) Elevation of eight feet or more above the floor or other working surface.
(2) In locations where electric equipment would be exposed to physical damage, enclosures or guards must be arranged and be strong enough to prevent damage.
(3) Entrances to rooms and other guarded locations containing exposed live parts must be marked with conspicuous warning signs forbidding unqualified persons to enter.
(4) Electrical repairs must be made only by qualified persons that you authorize.
(5) Fuse handling equipment, insulated for the circuit voltage, must be used to remove or install fuses when the fuse terminals are energized.
(6) Employees must be prohibited from working closely enough to an electric power circuit to contact it unless the employee is protected against electric shock.
Note:
The circuit must be protected by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it, by guarding it, by effective insulation, or other means.
(7) In work areas where the exact location of underground electric power lines is unknown, employees using jack-hammers, bars or other hand tools that may contact a line must have insulated protective gloves.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-36209, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-36209, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]