Search
296-19A-050  <<  296-19A-060 >>   296-19A-065

WAC 296-19A-060

Agency filings affecting this section

What reports does the department require when early intervention services are provided at its request?

(1) Progress reports. The vocational rehabilitation provider must submit a written progress report to the department, and upon request, to the injured worker or the injured worker's representative, every thirty calendar days from the date of the electronic referral summarizing progress during the most recent reporting period. The progress report must include the following:
(a) Summarized results of all contacts the provider had with the industrially injured or ill worker, employer of injury or current employer, and medical provider(s);
(b) Summary of all actions taken including progress on previously recommended actions;
(c) Identification and analysis of any barriers preventing completion of the referral; and
(d) Description of the specific actions the provider intends to take to overcome barriers and the expected time frame to complete those actions.
(2) Closing reports. The provider must always submit an early intervention closing report at the conclusion of services. In the report the provider must include or address:
(a) A brief description of the industrially injured or ill worker's work history;
(b) Summary of the industrially injured or ill worker's education, training, licenses, and certificates;
(c) A medically reviewed job analysis for the job of injury and any other return to work options;
(d) Description of the worker's medical status and physical capacities;
(e) Indication of which return to work priority relates to the situation;
(f) Any other supporting documentation;
(g) The date the worker returned to work and the monthly salary or wage, or document attempts to obtain this information, if applicable;
(h) Documentation that no return to work options exist with the employer of injury or current employer, if applicable.
(3) The provider must notify the department orally and in writing within two working days after learning of an unsuccessful return to work by the injured worker.
(4) The provider must notify the department orally and in writing within two working days after learning of a return to work by the injured worker.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 51.04.020, 51.04.030, 51.32.095, 51.36.100, 51.36.110. WSR 03-11-009, § 296-19A-060, filed 5/12/03, effective 2/1/04; WSR 00-18-078, § 296-19A-060, filed 9/1/00, effective 6/1/01.]