What information must a manufacturer provide when a professional or firm does the design plan approval?

You must provide the following information with your approved design plan:
(1) A completed departmental design plan approval request form;
(2) Two or more sets of the design plans plus elevation drawings, specifications, engineering analysis, and test results and procedures necessary for a complete evaluation of the design. These design plans must have an original wet stamp, be signed, and dated by the approving professional(s) (see WAC 296-150F-0340 and 296-150F-0350);
(3) A cover sheet on the design plan noting which professional approved each portion of the design plan;
(4) A copy of the authorization letter from us;
(5) The design plan fee for design plans approved by professionals or firms (see WAC 296-150F-3000);
(6) A professional who designs and certifies that the factory-built home or commercial structure design meets state requirements cannot also approve the design plan in the plan approval process;
(7) A professional cannot approve those electrical designs listed in WAC 296-150F-0310(2); and
(8) A professional cannot approve plans submitted under a reciprocal agreement.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW. WSR 98-14-078, § 296-150F-0460, filed 6/30/98, effective 7/31/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 43.22.340, [43.22.]355, [43.22.]360, [43.22.]432, [43.22.]440 and [43.22.]480. WSR 96-21-146, § 296-150F-0460, filed 10/23/96, effective 11/25/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group