69.51A.040  <<  69.51A.043 >>   69.51A.045
RCW 69.51A.043
Failure to register — Affirmative defense.
(1) A qualifying patient or designated provider who is not registered with the registry established in *section 901 of this act may raise the affirmative defense set forth in subsection (2) of this section, if:
     (a) The qualifying patient or designated provider presents his or her valid documentation to any peace officer who questions the patient or provider regarding his or her medical use of cannabis;
     (b) The qualifying patient or designated provider possesses no more cannabis than the limits set forth in RCW 69.51A.040(1);
     (c) The qualifying patient or designated provider is in compliance with all other terms and conditions of this chapter;
     (d) The investigating peace officer does not have probable cause to believe that the qualifying patient or designated provider has committed a felony, or is committing a misdemeanor in the officer's presence, that does not relate to the medical use of cannabis;
     (e) No outstanding warrant for arrest exists for the qualifying patient or designated provider; and
     (f) The investigating peace officer has not observed evidence of any of the circumstances identified in *section 901(4) of this act.
     (2) A qualifying patient or designated provider who is not registered with the registry established in *section 901 of this act, but who presents his or her valid documentation to any peace officer who questions the patient or provider regarding his or her medical use of cannabis, may assert an affirmative defense to charges of violations of state law relating to cannabis through proof at trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she otherwise meets the requirements of RCW 69.51A.040. A qualifying patient or designated provider meeting the conditions of this subsection but possessing more cannabis than the limits set forth in RCW 69.51A.040(1) may, in the investigating peace officer's discretion, be taken into custody and booked into jail in connection with the investigation of the incident.
[2011 c 181 § 402.]
Notes:
     *Reviser's note: Section 901 of this act was vetoed by the governor.