77.08.024  <<  77.08.030 >>   77.08.045

RCW 77.08.030

"Big game" defined.

As used in this title or rules of the commission, "big game" means the following species:
Scientific Name
Common Name
Cervus canadensis
elk or wapiti
Odocoileus hemionus
blacktail deer or mule deer
Odocoileus virginianus
whitetail deer
Alces americana
moose
Oreamnos americanus
mountain goat
Rangifer caribou
caribou
Ovis canadensis
mountain sheep
Antilocapra americana
pronghorn antelope
Felis concolor
cougar or mountain lion
Euarctos americana
black bear
Ursus horribilis
grizzly bear
NOTES:
Effective dateIntent, constructionSavingsSeverability1980 c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010.
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group