Chapter 70.02 RCW
Medical records — health care information access and disclosure
RCW Sections
70.02.005Findings.
70.02.010Definitions.
70.02.020Disclosure by health care provider.
70.02.030Patient authorization of disclosure.
* * *
70.02.070Certification of record.
70.02.080Patient's examination and copying -- Requirements.
70.02.090Patient's request -- Denial of examination and copying.
70.02.100Correction or amendment of record.
70.02.110Correction or amendment or statement of disagreement -- Procedure.
70.02.120Notice of information practices -- Display conspicuously.
70.02.130Consent by others -- Health care representatives.
70.02.140Representative of deceased patient.
70.02.150Security safeguards.
70.02.160Retention of record.
70.02.170Civil remedies.
70.02.180Licensees under chapter 18.225 RCW -- Subject to chapter.
70.02.900Conflicting laws.
70.02.901Application and construction -- 1991 c 335.
70.02.902Short title.
70.02.903Severability -- 1991 c 335.
70.02.904Captions not law -- 1991 c 335.
70.02.905Construction -- Chapter applicable to state registered domestic partnerships -- 2009 c 521.
Notes:
Record retention by hospitals: RCW 70.41.190.
70.02.005
Findings.
The legislature finds that:
     (1) Health care information is personal and sensitive information that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in privacy, health care, or other interests.
     (2) Patients need access to their own health care information as a matter of fairness to enable them to make informed decisions about their health care and correct inaccurate or incomplete information about themselves.
     (3) In order to retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers have an interest in assuring that health care information is not improperly disclosed and in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information.
     (4) Persons other than health care providers obtain, use, and disclose health record information in many different contexts and for many different purposes. It is the public policy of this state that a patient's interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient's health care information survives even when the information is held by persons other than health care providers.
     (5) The movement of patients and their health care information across state lines, access to and exchange of health care information from automated data banks, and the emergence of multistate health care providers creates a compelling need for uniform law, rules, and procedures governing the use and disclosure of health care information.
[1991 c 335 § 101.]
70.02.010
Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
     (1) "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination, or investigation of a health care provider by a person not employed by or affiliated with the provider to determine compliance with:
     (a) Statutory, regulatory, fiscal, medical, or scientific standards;
     (b) A private or public program of payments to a health care provider; or
     (c) Requirements for licensing, accreditation, or certification.
     (2) "Directory information" means information disclosing the presence, and for the purpose of identification, the name, location within a health care facility, and the general health condition of a particular patient who is a patient in a health care facility or who is currently receiving emergency health care in a health care facility.
     (3) "Federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities" means an officer of any agency or authority in the United States, a state, a tribe, a territory, or a political subdivision of a state, a tribe, or a territory who is empowered by law to: (a) Investigate or conduct an official inquiry into a potential criminal violation of law; or (b) prosecute or otherwise conduct a criminal proceeding arising from an alleged violation of law.
     (4) "General health condition" means the patient's health status described in terms of "critical," "poor," "fair," "good," "excellent," or terms denoting similar conditions.
     (5) "Health care" means any care, service, or procedure provided by a health care provider:
     (a) To diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient's physical or mental condition; or
     (b) That affects the structure or any function of the human body.
     (6) "Health care facility" means a hospital, clinic, nursing home, laboratory, office, or similar place where a health care provider provides health care to patients.
     (7) "Health care information" means any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient's health care, including a patient's deoxyribonucleic acid and identified sequence of chemical base pairs. The term includes any required accounting of disclosures of health care information.
     (8) "Health care operations" means any of the following activities of a health care provider, health care facility, or third-party payor to the extent that the activities are related to functions that make an entity a health care provider, a health care facility, or a third-party payor:
     (a) Conducting: Quality assessment and improvement activities, including outcomes evaluation and development of clinical guidelines, if the obtaining of generalizable knowledge is not the primary purpose of any studies resulting from such activities; population-based activities relating to improving health or reducing health care costs, protocol development, case management and care coordination, contacting of health care providers and patients with information about treatment alternatives; and related functions that do not include treatment;
* * *