Chapter 46.04 RCW
DEFINITIONS
RCW Sections
46.04.010Scope and construction of terms.
46.04.0114-H license plates.
46.04.013Affidavit of loss.
46.04.014Agent.
46.04.015Alcohol concentration.
46.04.020Alley.
* * *
"Off-road motorcycle" means a motorcycle as defined in RCW 46.04.330 that is labeled by the manufacturer's statement or certificate of origin as intended for "off-road use only" or a similar message stamped into the frame of the motorcycle, contained in the owner's manual, or affixed to any part of the motorcycle.
[2011 c 121 § 1.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2011 c 121: "This act takes effect January 1, 2012." [2011 c 121 § 5.]
46.04.365
Off-road vehicle.
"Off-road vehicle" or "ORV" means a nonstreet registered vehicle when used for recreational purposes on nonhighway roads, trails, or a variety of other natural terrain. "Off-road vehicle" or "ORV" includes, but is not limited to, all-terrain vehicles, motorcycles, four-wheel drive vehicles, and dune buggies.
[2010 c 161 § 127.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- Intent -- Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session -- 2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
46.04.370
Operator or driver.
"Operator or driver" means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
[1975 c 62 § 6; 1967 c 32 § 1; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.370. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 38; prior: (i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-1, part; 1923 c 181 § 1, part; 1921 c 96 § 2, part; RRS § 6313, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1, part.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
46.04.372
ORV registration.
"ORV registration" means a registration certificate or decal issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the registration of off-road vehicles under chapter 46.09 RCW.
[2010 c 161 § 128.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- Intent -- Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session -- 2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
46.04.380
Owner.
"Owner" means a person who has a lawful right of possession of a vehicle by reason of obtaining it by purchase, exchange, gift, lease, inheritance or legal action whether or not the vehicle is subject to a security interest and means registered owner where the reference to owner may be construed as either to registered or legal owner.
[1975 c 25 § 2; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.380. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 39; prior: 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1, part; 1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 § 2, part; RRS § 6362-2, part.]
46.04.3802
Ownership in doubt.
"Ownership in doubt" means that a vehicle or vessel owner is unable to obtain satisfactory evidence of ownership or releases of interest and is permitted to apply for a three-year registration period without a certificate of title or a three-year period with a bond covering the certificate of title.
[2010 c 161 § 129.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- Intent -- Legislation to reconcile chapter 161, Laws of 2010 and other amendments made during the 2010 legislative session -- 2010 c 161: See notes following RCW 46.04.013.
46.04.381
Park or parking.
* * *