Chapter 26.60 RCW
State registered domestic partnerships
RCW Sections
26.60.010Legislative findings.
26.60.015Intent.
26.60.020Definitions.
26.60.025Definition -- Domestic partnership.
26.60.030Requirements.
* * *
Many Washingtonians are in intimate, committed, and exclusive relationships with another person to whom they are not legally married. These relationships are important to the individuals involved and their families; they also benefit the public by providing a private source of mutual support for the financial, physical, and emotional health of those individuals and their families. The public has an interest in providing a legal framework for such mutually supportive relationships, whether the partners are of the same or different sexes, and irrespective of their sexual orientation.
     The legislature finds that same sex couples, because they cannot marry in this state, do not automatically have the same access that married couples have to certain rights and benefits, such as those associated with hospital visitation, health care decision-making, organ donation decisions, and other issues related to illness, incapacity, and death. Although many of these rights and benefits may be secured by private agreement, doing so often is costly and complex.
     The legislature also finds that the public interest would be served by extending rights and benefits to different sex couples in which either or both of the partners is at least sixty-two years of age. While these couples are entitled to marry under the state's marriage statutes, some social security and pension laws nevertheless make it impractical for these couples to marry. For this reason, chapter 156, Laws of 2007 specifically allows couples to enter into a state registered domestic partnership if one of the persons is at least sixty-two years of age, the age at which many people choose to retire and are eligible to begin collecting social security and pension benefits.
     The rights granted to state registered domestic partners in chapter 156, Laws of 2007 will further Washington's interest in promoting family relationships and protecting family members during life crises. Chapter 156, Laws of 2007 does not affect marriage or any other ways in which legal rights and responsibilities between two adults may be created, recognized, or given effect in Washington.
[2007 c 156 § 1.]
26.60.015
Intent. (Effective if E2SSB 5688 is approved at the November 2009 election under Referendum Measure 71.)
It is the intent of the legislature that for all purposes under state law, state registered domestic partners shall be treated the same as married spouses. Any privilege, immunity, right, benefit, or responsibility granted or imposed by statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other law to an individual because the individual is or was a spouse, or because the individual is or was an in-law in a specified way to another individual, is granted on equivalent terms, substantive and procedural, to an individual because the individual is or was in a state registered domestic partnership or because the individual is or was, based on a state registered domestic partnership, related in a specified way to another individual. The provisions of chapter 521, Laws of 2009 shall be liberally construed to achieve equal treatment, to the extent not in conflict with federal law, of state registered domestic partners and married spouses.
[2009 c 521 § 1.]
26.60.020
Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
     (1) "State registered domestic partners" means two adults who meet the requirements for a valid state registered domestic partnership as established by RCW
26.60.030 and who have been issued a certificate of state registered domestic partnership by the secretary.
     (2) "Secretary" means the secretary of state's office.
     (3) "Share a common residence" means inhabit the same residence. Two persons shall be considered to share a common residence even if:
     (a) Only one of the domestic partners has legal ownership of the common residence;
     (b) One or both domestic partners have additional residences not shared with the other domestic partner; or
     (c) One domestic partner leaves the common residence with the intent to return.
[2007 c 156 § 2.]
26.60.025
Definition — Domestic partnership.
Whenever the term "domestic partnership" is used in the Revised Code of Washington it shall be defined to mean "state registered domestic partnership" and whenever the term "domestic partner" is used in the Revised Code of Washington it shall be defined to mean "state registered domestic partner."
[2008 c 6 § 1201.]
26.60.030
Requirements.
To enter into a state registered domestic partnership the two persons involved must meet the following requirements:
     (1) Both persons share a common residence;
     (2) Both persons are at least eighteen years of age;
     (3) Neither person is married to someone other than the party to the domestic partnership and neither person is in a state registered domestic partnership with another person;
     (4) Both persons are capable of consenting to the domestic partnership;
     (5) Both of the following are true:
     (a) The persons are not nearer of kin to each other than second cousins, whether of the whole or half blood computing by the rules of the civil law; and
     (b) Neither person is a sibling, child, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, or nephew to the other person; and
     (6) Either (a) both persons are members of the same sex; or (b) at least one of the persons is sixty-two years of age or older.
[2007 c 156 § 4.]
26.60.040
Registration — Records — Fees. (Effective unless E2SSB 5688 is approved at the November 2009 election under Referendum Measure 71.)
(1) Two persons desiring to become state registered domestic partners who meet the requirements of RCW 26.60.030 may register their domestic partnership by filing a declaration of state registered domestic partnership with the secretary and paying the filing fee established pursuant to subsection (4) of this section. The declaration must be signed by both parties and notarized.
* * *